Fasanenschlösschen - Karlsruhe/Germany
32U E 457069 N 5429119
Das Fasanenschlösschen war ein Lust- und Teehaus im Karlsruher Fasanengarten. The Fasanenschlösschen was a pleasure and tea house in Karlsruhe Fasanengarten
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The red painted building complex of the pheasant little castle on the northern edge of the university campus was originally located in the idyllic garden pheasant. Around the courtyard are grouped the two-storey main building and two-storey side building. The castle was built in 1765 on the edge of the forest clearing "buck nakedness" under Margrave Karl Friedrich instead of a simple wooden cabin built in 1711. The architect was the margrave's chamberlain and Planning Director Frederick of Kesslau, who also built the Karlsruhe castle residence.