La Chapelle-Rivière à Pierre-Québec,Canada
That devotion can do!Ce que la dévotion peut faire faire!
Location: Québec, Canada

Ms. Turgeon has a fervently prayed that his son did not do compulsory military service and promised to build a chapel if it was answered.
  It was erected in 1927 at the request of Ms. Turgeon which promised its construction in 1919, the top of a hill, the chapel Turgeon reflects the great devotion of the residents of the area that will become the place Saint-Paul in the late 1960

Une Madame Turgeon a ardemment prié afin que ses fils ne fassent pas le service militaire obligatoire et a promis de faire construire une chapelle si elle était exaucée.
Elle fut érigée en 1927 à la demande de madame Turgeon qui en avait promis sa construction en 1919. Du haut de sa colline, la chapelle Turgeon témoigne de la grande dévotion des citoyens de ce secteur qui deviendra le rang Saint-Paul vers la fin des années 1960
Type: Local Heroes and Villans

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):