Columbia Street Viewpoint - Kamloops, BC
10U E 687002 N 5616859
There is a heritage marker is at a viewpoint within the city of Kamloops, possibly the best viewpoint in the city. It is just off Columbia Street opposite Greenstone Drive.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From the marker at the viewpoint one may look out over much of the area to which the sign refers, both urban and rural. This marker, entitled Fur, Gold, and Cattle, begins the story of the area, of which more is to be found at the link. The area of the original Fort Kamloops is visible to the northeast, as is the confluence of the North and South Thompson Rivers.
Fur, Gold, and Cattle
Founded in 1812, Fort Kamloops stood at a natural crossroads. For 50 years it remained the focus of an inland fur empire until the roaring mining boom of the 1860s. Ranchers, with cattle and horses, replaced the miners. They settled, and stayed, to see two railways bring prosperity anew to this land of sagebrush, sun, and great rivers.
From the marker
Describe - Highway or Road number: Columbia Street