1880 - Moore's Block - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story stucco building is located at 324 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Architectural Classification: Italianate

Description:
This brick Italianate style two-part commercial block is seven bays wide and occupies a double-width lot. Engaged piers define the bays, each of which contain tall, narrow, round arch window openings. The window openings occur singly, except for the center bay where they are paired. A non-historic storefront with a center-bay flush entrance, four-part display windows, and a covered transom, occupies the first-story facade. Historic character-defining features include: a projecting pressed metal cornice with brackets and dentils; the raised segmental arch pediment centered on the cornice with letters in relief that read, "MOORE'S BLOCK"; the cast iron window hoods; and the original one-over-one, round arch double-hung wood windows. Stucco clads each of the exterior walls. The nature of the stucco indicates that it dates to the early twentieth century.

History:
The Moore's Block was built by 1884, when it housed a cigar factory and saloon. By 1893, there were boarding rooms on the second floor. In 1905, it was a billiards hall and wholesale fruit and produce warehouse. In 1911, it was a new and used furniture store.

Integrity:
Although the storefronts have changed over time, this building retains a high degree of historic integrity, with original features to include an original cornice and double-hung wood windows. The building is classified as a contributor."
Year of construction: 1880

Full inscription: