former Bank - Emporia Ks.
This two-story stone building is located at 508 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

This location was a bank in this building from 1923, 1929, and 1946. I am unable to determine the name of the banks.

From the National Register application:

"Bank Status: Contributing
Address: 508 N COMMERCIAL ST
Date of Construction: 1880 (Estimated); 1915 (Estimated)
Parcel ID: 195-15-0-10-07-015.00-0
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Financial Institution
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Professional
Architectural Classification: Beaux Arts

Description:
This two-part commercial block is three bays wide. White glazed terra cotta clads the entire upper-story façade and features four engaged pilasters that define the bays. The storefront has three bays containing a non-historic aluminum-framed entrance at the north end and two non-historic display windows set within painted wood infill in the other bays. Non-historic painted wood covers the three upper-story window openings. Historic character-defining features include the terra cotta cladding elements that include a projecting cornice and Ionic pilasters.

History:
There was a two-story building on this parcel by 1884. The building was historically associated with that to the south. In 1884, it housed the post office and a variety store. In 1888 and 1893, it was the post office and book store. There was a restaurant and offices here in 1899. The building was vacant in 1905. By 1911, there was a confectionary here. There was a bank in 1923, 1929, and 1946. The terra-cotta facade likely dates to the ca. 1910s when the building was converted to use as a bank. It was still a bank in 1946.

Integrity:
Although this building has changed over time – with changes including partial storefront infill and covered upper-façade windows, the exceptional historic materials and overall integrity merit classification as a contributor."
508 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801

Year: 1880, remodeled in 1915