Hardcastle and Kenyon Building - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 520 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Date of Construction: 1870 (Estimated); 1932 (Documented)
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Architectural Classification: Art Deco

Description: This brick two-part commercial block occupies a double-width lot. The building is six bays wide, defined by engaged brick piers that rise above the parapet wall. A mid-to-late twentieth century aluminum-framed storefront system occupies the street-level bays with a recessed entrance at the north end. A visor awning spans the top of the storefront and continues across the neighboring building to the north. Historic character-defining features present include: the cast stone parapet coping; the stepped character of the pier sections above the parapet wall; the cast stone embellishment in the upper façade wall found in the form of medallions and bands in both horizontal and angled step motifs; and the stone belt course under the upper-story windows that forms a continuous sill. Painted plywood covers the upper-story windows.

History:
The building at 520-522 Commercial combined two historic buildings. 520 Commercial was built in the early 1870s, when it housed the Gilmore, Arnold and Soden furniture manufacturing and store. By the late nineteenth century, the building was known as the Hardcastle and Kenyon Building after the proprietors of a furniture and undertaking business started at this location in 1882. The partners expanded their business in 1898. The building at 522 Commercial was occupied by Hall Brothers dry goods in the 1870s. Later, it was occupied by Caldwell's Queensware store and Abraham's clothing store. Page's photo gallery occupied the second floor. The building housed the drug store of E. M. Kraum. Hardcastle and Kenyon bought the building in 1898. J. S. Kenyon died in 1928. In his will, Kenyon left $100,000 to the College of Emporia, which dedicated Kenyon Hall in his honor in 1937. Less than a month after Kenyon died, Hardcastle and Kenyon closed. The building at 520-522 Commercial was left vacant. The building was the temporary home of the Kress department store while its new building was being built. The building was purchased by C. J. McCoy in about 1930. McCoy remodeled the building, giving it its current Art Deco upper facade, in 1932. Architects Brinkman and Hagen designed the facade. The building was remodeled to house offices on the second floor. (Emporia Gazette, 4 February 1932; 18 March 1902; 5 July 1928; 1 August 1928; 10 September 1937)

Integrity:
Although the upper-façade windows have been covered, the storefronts remain open and this building, therefore, is classified as a contributor."

Please note that the windows have been uncovered since the writeup was completed.
Style: Art Deco