Federal Aviation Administration Records Center - Martinsburg, WV
18S E 244744 N 4371675
Also known as United States Court House & Post Office, a Romanesque style building in this use from 1895 to 1961. Currently, a local arts center.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Per the NRHP application (secondary website 1 link below), the signficance of this location is:
The former United States Courthouse and Post Office in Martinsburg is an interesting example of the picturesque eclecticism favored for public buildings during the last quarter of the 19th century. A blend of “chateaueque” and “Romanesque” elements, the building is, while by no means advanced for its day or even particularly distinguished on its own terms, significant for its very typicality. The authorship of the design may be attributed to Willoughby J. Edbrooke (1843-1896) who was Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department at the time the building was planned and erected.

When the 1974 application was submitted, the building was only being used for storage, thus the NRHP name. In 2006, the facility became a local art centre. The photographs will show some recent severe storm damage.

300 W. King Street
Martinsburg, WV USA