La route du Moulin-Deschambault-Québec,Canada
une belle route/pont bien conserve! a nice road/bridge!
Location: Québec, Canada

The Mill Bridge spans the river La Chevrotière in an old section of way Roy.Deux flour mills of French inspiration (1766 and 1802) and some beautifully preserved historic homes reflect the activity that took place in this old field eighteenth and nineteenth lordly centuries. In 2005, a flood destroyed the exceptional water bridge. The significance of the buildings and the desire to link smoothly the past and present have nurtured the creative process of the artist Florent Cousineau whose leaders ALCOA aluminum asked to incorporate a work to new bridge. The Pont du Moulin offers a profusion of aluminum elements that evokes the effect of a light wind on a wheat field. The work, which plays the sunlight during the day is at dusk, a key element with the built-in base soft lighting. The fact of combining contemporary gesture heritage marks the willingness of those Deschambault-Grondines to remember the past while participating in walk-a story still in the making. Alcoa plaque
Le Pont du Moulin enjambe la rivière La Chevrotière dans un ancien tronçon du chemin du Roy.Deux moulins à farine d’inspiration française (1766 et 1802) et quelques maisons patrimoniales admirablement conservées témoignent de l’activité qui a eu cours dans cet ancien domaine seigneurial aux dixhuitième et dixneuvième siècles. En 2005, une crue des eaux exceptionnelle a détruit le pont. L’importance de l’ensemble architectural et la volonté de lier de manière harmonieuse le passé et le présent ont nourri le processus de création de l’artiste Florent Cousineau à qui les dirigeants de l'aluminerie ALCOA ont demandé d’intégrer une œuvre au nouveau pont. Le Pont du Moulin propose un foisonnement d’éléments d’aluminium qui évoque l’effet d’un vent léger sur un champ de blé. L’œuvre, qui joue de la lumière du soleil pendant le jour, devient, à la brunante, un élément phare grâce à l’éclairage feutré intégré à sa base. Le fait d’allier le geste contemporain au patrimoine marque la volonté qu’ont les gens de Deschambault-Grondines de se souvenir du passé tout en participant de plain-pied à une histoire toujours en devenir. Plaque Alcoa
Type: Plank Bridge

Nearest Plank Roads