Tour de Pirelonge - Saint-Romain-de-Benet,Fr
30T E 667456 N 5060774
Tower is a tower Pirelonge Gallo-Roman stone, also called battery. La Tour de Pirelonge est une tour en pierre gallo-romaine, aussi appelée pile.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
Tower is a tower Pirelonge Gallo-Roman stone, also called stack, located east of Saujon the territory of the municipality of Saint-Romain-de-Benet (Charente-Maritime, France).

The dimensions of the tower is about 6 m by 6 m at the base to a height of 25 m. It ends with a conical crown well preserved. There is no apparent niche. Numerous surveys have highlighted the lack of interior space: the tower is full. Excavations by against identified the remains of a pregnant.

The tower is located along the Roman road linking Saintes to Bordeaux.

His exact role has long been undetermined: terminal, bitter. We now know that this is a monument dedicated to an important person. Within the walls of the cell were graves.

[FR]
La Tour de Pirelonge est une tour en pierre gallo-romaine, aussi appelée pile, située à l'est de Saujon, sur le territoire de la commune de Saint-Romain-de-Benet (Charente-Maritime, France).

Les dimensions de la tour sont d'environ 6 m par 6 m à la base, pour une hauteur de 25 m. Elle se termine par un couronnement conique assez bien conservé. Il n'y a pas de niche apparente. De nombreux sondages ont mis en évidence l'absence de chambre intérieure : la tour est donc pleine. Des fouilles ont par contre identifié les restes d'une enceinte.

La tour se situe le long de la voie romaine reliant Saintes à Bordeaux.

Son rôle exact a été longtemps indéterminé : borne, amer. On sait aujourd’hui qu’il s’agit d’un monument funéraire dédié à un personnage important. Dans l'enceinte de la pile se trouvaient des sépultures.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0