Flint Hills Music - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story red brick Music Store is located at 715 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

This Music Store sells and rents instruments, repairs instruments, and gives lessons. Hours of Operation: Monday thru Friday 11:00am - 7:00pm • Saturday 10:00am - 3:00pm
The website for the store is: (visit link)

The store is in an historic building. From the National Register application:

"Commercial Building Status: Contributing
Address: 715 N COMMERCIAL ST
Date of Construction: 1915 (Estimated)
Parcel ID: 192-10-0-30-29-008.00-0
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Architectural Classification: Commercial Style

Description:
This brick two-part commercial block is two bays wide. Two large window openings containing non-historic fixed aluminum-framed windows define the bays. A non-historic storefront comprised of brick infill around a high-set display window and a recessed entrance occupies the first-story facade. Historic character-defining features include: the dark brick facing; the shaped parapet; the cast stone embellishment in the form of parapet coping, belt courses, and windowsills; and the soldier brick courses on the upper façade wall, over each window, and over the storefront.

History:
This block remained minimally developed until the early twentieth century. In 1884, there was a roller skating rink on the north end, the E. F. Sprague Planing Mill and Steam Carpentry Shop on the south end, and a second-hand store in the middle. The roller skating rink was converted to the "Great Western Horse and Mule Market" between 1888 and 1893. It was later converted to a livery stable, a use it maintained until the years between 1911 and 1923. Although the demolition of the planing mill between 1884 and 1888 opened the block up for commercial development, it did not take its current form until the 1920s. This parcel remained vacant until the years between 1911 and 1923, when this two-story reinforced concrete building was built. In 1946, there was a photo studio on the second floor.

Integrity:
Although the storefront has been modified, the original storefront opening is clearly articulated. Although the upper-façade windows are non-historic replacements, they fill the original upper-facade windows fill the original masonry openings. The building is classified as a contributor."
715 N Commercial
Emporia, Ks. USA