Knights of Columbus Council 1376 - Bishop John N. Wurm - Overland, MO
Very active council, holds regular Bar-B-Q's and events.

Email: kofc1376@yahoo.com
Hall for Rent: Yes
Building built: 1906

Found this history information from Overland Historical Society:
"Built as a grocery store and residence, William Heidbrink established a Post Office within the store and was named Postmaster in 1909. The business was sold in 1913 to R. E. Lafon. He sold the store to Clarence A. Fritz, who eventually became Overland's first elected mayor. The Knights of Columbus purchased the property in 1944.

Awards: Double Star Council, 2010 Best Newsletter

Officers:
Grand Knight- Joseph S. Poelker
Deputy Grand Knight- James R. Compton Jr.
Chancellor- Charley Blair
Recording Secretary- Rich Palmer
Treasurer- Ken Engelmeyer
Advocate- Ron Stover
Warden- Al Zadow
Inside Guards- Jim Keithly, Jerry Wolosyk
Outside Guards- Randy Scott, Bryan Helm
Trustee- Rich Bader

And from the St. Rita Bulletin I found this:
"Knights of Columbus Council 1376 would like to thank you for your support of our monthly BBQs, the Roses for Life Campaign, and the annual Tootsie Roll Drive to help children with intellectual disabilities. We would like to let you know what we do with the funds raised from these and other fund raising activities, as well as other activities we undertake in the community. So far this calendar year we have made the following donations: $3000.00 to Cardinal Glennon Hospital from the Annual Tootsie Roll Drive; $100.00 each to the Vitae Society, Roses for Life, and to help defray the costs for a student to go to the Pro-Life march in Washington, D.C.; $600.00 to help with tuition for a Seminarian from All Souls; $200.00 each to two eighth grade students from Holy Trinity Grade School for their Catholic High School Tuition; $90.00 every quarter to the Christian Foundation for Children and Aging; $150.00 to the Knights of Columbus Wheelchair Program; $500.00 to the Knights of Columbus Meet Life Program. In the next two months we will be making donations to the All Souls and St. Rita St. Vincent dePaul Societies and the Marygrove Children’s Home for Christmas presents for the children.

In addition to the monetary donations mentioned above, we have also taken part in the following community activities: Held a Religious Appreciation Dinner which was attended by 35 Priests, Deacons and Sisters from the area parishes; Participated in the Prayer Vigil at the Planned Parenthood Abortion Center; Attended Mass as a group in any month that has a fifth Sunday, Have a special Mass every November for deceased member of our council; Helped serve dinner at the Missouri Schoolnfor The Blind annual Alumni Dinner; Cooked and served lunch for participants in the Special Olympics Soccer Tournament; Ran a basketball and soccer challenge for grade school students in our Knights of Columbus District; and Collected aluminum pull tabs, the proceeds which go to help sponso r the Ronald McDonald House.

We would invite anyone who would like to become a K nights of Columbus member and help in our religious, giving, community, and social activities to contact a member of the Knight in the parish. A new Squires unit is being started for teenage boys."

Overland, MO USA

Parish or Church: St. Rita