Cascade River Overlook, Rural Grand Marais, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This marker at the Cascade River Overlook tells about history of the area and the involvement that the CCC had in constructing this wayside rest. The marker reads:

“Listen! Can you hear echoes from the 1930’s when 200 men from the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) used picks and shovels to construct the Cascade River Overlook?

“The Overlook, where you stand today, is part of the 118 acre Cascade River Wayside Listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It was a project born of Franklin D. Roosevelt’s New Deal, built between 1934 and 1935 by the Spruce Creek Camp of the CCC. The Overlook is an important example of partnership between the Minnesota Highway (now Department of Transportation) and the National Park Service. Behind you is Highway 61 (North Shore Scenic Highway) which is a National Scenic Byway and All-American Road.

“The Wall was designed to harmonize with its natural surroundings. Native gabbro stone and natural outcroppings helped create this scenic overlook in the National Park Service Rustic Style. In the decades since its construction, the Overlook has enhanced public access to natural areas, provided outstanding views, and created a place of rest for weary travelers. Every year, in all seasons, thousands of visitors continue to stop, rest, and… listen."