Nicolaikapelle - Hannover, Germany
32U E 549847 N 5803326
The ruins of Nicolaikapelle or Nikolaikapelle (Nicolai Chapel) are located in Hannover, Germany. The historic church was destroyed by an air raid in 1943.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

"The chapel, first mentioned in 1284, was built for leprosy patients. Following the 16th century Reformation, it became a chapel to the surrounding cemetery, later serving as an English church. A bombing attack in World War II left only the outside walls standing. The nave walls were removed in 1953 to make way for a road. The ruined chancel stands as a memorial and is the oldest building in Hannover."

--Source (visit link)

The marker on the building reads:

Nicolaikapelle

Wurde zwischen 1250 und 1284 als 'capella leprosorum' erbaut. Der chor entstand um 1325. 1742, 1849 und 1883 wurde sie umgebaut. Bis 1914 war sie kirche der Englischen gemeinde. 1943 wurde sie zerstört. Der chor ist heute das älteste bauwerk in unserer stadt.

[English translation courtesy of Google Translate:]

Nicolai Chapel

Was built in 1250-1284 as a 'leprosy chapel'. The chapel was built around 1325. 1742, 1849 and 1883 it was rebuilt. By 1914, it was the English community church. In 1943, it was destroyed. The chapel is now the oldest manmade structure in our city.
Group that erected the marker: City of Hannover

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: