Poplar Forest - Forest, Virginia, USA
17S E 653577 N 4134810
Poplar Forest was once a plantation of 4,000 acres owned by Thomas Jefferson. He designed the octagonal brick house which was completed in 1809.
Location: Virginia, United States

Thomas Jefferson built only two elaborate houses for himself - Monticello and here at Poplar Forest. In 1806, the construction began on what was perhaps the first octagonal house in America. It was finished in 1809. It has features of his own liking (and some common with Monticello): skylight, alcove bed, large windows, terrace deck (which could collect rainwater).

So when Washington DC became too busy, Thomas Jefferson escaped to Monticello. When Monticello became too crowded, he then retreated to this 4000+ acre Poplar Forest plantation.

Poplar Forest is open to the public from March 15 through December 30 (closed on Easter, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve and Christmas Day) from 10am to 5pm. And then winter weekends from January 18 to March 9 during 10am to 4pm.

For more information, reference the foundations website linked below or this review of the architecture (visit link) .
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1806

Additional Dates of Construction:
Construction was 1806-1809

Architectural Period/Style: Palladian

Architect (if known): Thomas Jefferson

Landscape Designer (if known): Thomas Jefferson

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country villa or retreat

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Check the two octagonal brick privies out back, also design by Thomas Jefferson at his retreat. Waymark WMBC8X

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Open to visitation - owned by a historical foundation

Main Material of Construction: Brick