Carstairs Fire Dept. Stn. 1
11U E 700537 N 5716316
Carstairs, once a farm service community, is near enough to Calgary (about 30 miles north of) that it is now pretty much a bedroom community for folks who work in Calgary. It's three miles west of Highway 2 on Highway 2A.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This spiffy and fancy fire hall is at the western edge of Carstairs, on Gough Road immediately east of the Carstairs Cemetery. "The Town of Carstairs Fire Department consists of 24 [more like 30 now] dedicated well-trained individuals who take their role of providing protection to our residents very seriously."

For most of the town's existence the Carstairs Fire Hall was in the downtown area, just off main street in the rear of the old town hall. In the 1970s this fire hall was built, replacing the old one. Its exterior was recently restored and brought back to near new condition after becoming severely deteriorated. Notice that this is named Station 1. The town is considering the construction of a second fire hall on the eastern edge of town.

Here's their (hopefully current) equipment lineup:
  • Engine 130 - 2008 Freightliner M2 106 crew cab / Fort Garry (840/800/25F) (SN #A447