Huis De Pinto - Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 629404 N 5803897
The Huis De Pinto (English: Pinto House) was constructed in 1605 and is listed as a Dutch Monument in Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The marker reads:

Huis de Pinto

Begin 17de eeuw hier aan de toenmalige Zuiderzeedijk gebouwd als dubbel trapgevelhuis. Omstreeks 1680 verbouwd, waarschijnlijk door stadsbouwmeester Elias Bouman. Het huis kreeg toen de huidige gevel en een rijk interieur. Opdrachtgever was de Protugees-Joodse koopman Isaac de Pinto. Deze De Pinto's behoorden in de 17de en 18de eeuw tot de aanzienlijke Amsterdamse families. Het huis werd in 1973-1975 geheel gerestaureerd Deze restauratie was het begin van de stadsvernieuwing in deze buurt volgens het historische stratenpatroon.

[English Translation courtesy of Google Translate:]

Pinto House

Early 17th century built here at the former Zuiderzee dike as double gable house. Rebuilt around 1680, probably by city architect Elias Bouman. The house was when the current façade and rich interior. Client was Protugees Jewish merchant Isaac de Pinto. These were among the Pinto in the 17th and 18th century to the considerable Amsterdam families. The house was completely restored in 1973-1975 This restoration was the beginning of urban renewal in this area according to the historic street pattern.
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: