MHM St Mary's La Prairie Anglican Cemetery - Portage la Prairie MB
14U E 552266 N 5533255
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in St Mary's La Prairie Anglican Cemetery on Norah Street just east of River Road (Hwy 240) about 0.6 km south of the Trans Canada Highway in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: St Mary's La Prairie Anglican Cemetery

Languages: English

Location:
St Mary's La Prairie Anglican Cemetery Norah Street just east of River Road (Hwy 240) Portage la Prairie, Manitoba.

Marker Text:
St Mary's La Prairie Anglican Cemetery Erected to the glory of God and to mark the site of the first Anglican church west of St. James. In 1853 Bishop Anderson appointed the Rev. Cochrane to establish a missionary station here. Cochrane had previously relocated 25 families from the Red River Settlement to this area in 1851. The original church known as St Mary's La Prairie, was built between 1853 and 1855. This cemetery was part of the original grant of River Lot 107, deeded to the Rev, Henry George in 1870. In 1922 the cemetery was taken over by the City of Portage la Prairie, and is presently administered by them.