1939 - Farmersville Post Office - Farmersville, TX
14S E 746046 N 3672472
The Farmersville Post Office was built in 1939, and continues to serve the community today. It is located at 213 McKinney St, Farmersville, TX, open Monday through Friday from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

While the exterior is a bit weathered, and the light fixtures non-functional, the interior is very well-maintained, and they are proud of the 1941 Jerry Bywaters mural, "Soil Conservation in Collin County", that they have on display just inside the entrance. Due to copyright laws, no photos of it are permitted, so one can either visit personally, or take a look at photos provided by Farmersville Main Street. (visit link)

Notably, they have a large basement here, and the building was designated as a Civil Defense Fallout Shelter.
Year of construction: 1939

Full inscription:
Henry Morgenthau Jr Secretary of the Treasury James A Farley Postmaster General Louis A Simon Supervising Architect Neal A Melick Supervising Engineer 1939