San Juan Wants to Sell Property with 2 Historic Buildings - San Juan Capistrano, CA
These two NRHP properties were on the market by the city for restoration.

Back in 2012, these properties were for sale. Now, the new owner has fixed up the place and it is looking better than it has in years. This adobe building was used for barracks when the San Juan Capistrano Mission was still in use. This building is inside a gated area and can be publicly accessible if you call (949) 293-1171 for an appointment for a tour. This adobe building is now a museum of indian artifacts for the city, but you can only go if you call that number and set up an appointment date. There is a geocache about this building as well. Parking can be found inside the gate, when it is open and I have seen it open sometimes. When the gate is closed, you can find parking in the nearby neighborhoods.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/22/2012