Belz Road Bridge - The Colony, TX
14S E 697309 N 3662324
The Belz Road Bridge once took traffic across Duck Creek in northern Denton County. Today, it is retired, and has moved a considerable distance, carrying pedestrian traffic over a creek in Greenway Park, The Colony, TX.

The park is on the northeast corner of the intersection of Blair Oaks Dr and S Colony Blvd. Parking can be problematical, and will probably involve parking on a nearby sidestreet (coordinates are given for one such location) and walking over to the park a very short distance. Please do not park in the alley adjacent to the park itself.

The bridge is a Plain Warren Truss bridge, and according to bridgehunter.com, has the following vitals:

Length of largest span: 100.0 ft.
Total length: 86.9 ft.
Deck width: 24.0 ft.

Interestingly, bridgehunter.com gives 1935 at the year of the bridge's construction, while a plaque in front of the relocated bridge says the following:

Denton County Historic Iron Bridge
Relocated from Belz Rd. at Duck Creek