Colonel Edward Cook - Belle Vernon, PA
17T E 599976 N 4442476
Early storeowner and innkeeper amassed about 3,000 acres of land in southwest Pennsylvania. The 1772 homestead remains in the family.

Colonel Edward Cook was one of the most extensive landowners in Southwestern Pennsylvania - with altogether about three thousand acres, located in Washington, Westmoreland and Fayette counties. During 1772-1776, a two-story limestone home was built (Waymark WMKZZZ) which has been continuously occupied by the family.

The additional point of interest is a nearby historical marker about Colonel Cook.

History if no Link:
The patent for the tract called "Mansion" was issued to Colonel Cook and described the tract as four hundred and two acres situated in Fayette and Westmoreland Counties, surveyed in pursuance of a warrant issued to Col. Cook, December 17, 1784.

Additional Parking or Point of Interest: N 04° 08.447 W 079° 49.268

Structure Type: Stone