Colonel Edward Cook (1738-1808)
17T E 600422 N 4444048
A Revolutionary War era settler, Colonel Edward Cook was a political leader in the region. His home is nearby.

Marker Text: Settling here in the 1770s, Cook became a prominent landholder, jurist, and politician. He was a member of the Provincial Congress in Philadelphia in 1776 and served at the State Constitutional Convention. Although a moderate during the Whiskey Rebellion, 1792-94, he joined the tax protesters and was elected chairman of several key rebel meetings.

The Cook family homestead is Waymark WMKZZZ.

Marker Name: Colonel Edward Cook

County: Washington

Date Dedicated: 10/29/1994

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: Intersection of Finley and Rehoboth Roads

Category: Early Settlement, Government & Politics, Government & Politics 18th Century, Military, Professions & Vocations, Whiskey Rebellion