Marcel Proust - Paris, France
31U E 448047 N 5413042
This historical marker about French novelist, critic, and essayist Marcel Proust is located in Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The inscription on the marker is in French and reads:

Né rue La Fontaine le 10 juillet 1871, Marcel Proust, fils d'un medecin célèbre, mène d'abord une vie mondaine et décevante; puis il voyage, rencontre le critique d'art Ruskin à Venise en 1900, traduit ses oeuvres. Après la mort de ses parents, sa santé devient de plus en plus fragile, et il se cloître dans une chambre tapissée de liège pour étouffer les bruits. Dès lors, il se consacre à la redaction de "A la Recherche du temps perdu", dont il se voit refuser la première partie en 1912: Gide, lecteur chez un grand editeur, n'aurait même pas pris la peine d'ouvrir le manuscrit, sur sa réputation de "snob, dilettante et mondain"! Léon Daudet impose néanmoins au jury du prix Goncourt "A l'ombre des jeunes filles en fleurs", en 1919. Avant la pneumonie qui l'emporte le 18 novembre 1922, Proust réussit à achever son long poème de la mémoire. "On l'enterra, mais toute la nuit funèbre, aux vitrines éclairées, ses livres disposés trois par trois veillaient comme des anges aux ailes éployées et semblaient, pour celui qui n'était plus, le symbole de sa résurrection".

The English translation of the marker text (courtesy of Google Translate):

Rue La Fontaine born July 10, 1871, Marcel Proust, son of a famous doctor, leads a mundane and disappointing life first; then he traveled, met the art critic Ruskin in Venice in 1900, translated his works. After the death of his parents, his health became increasingly fragile, and this cloister in a room lined cork to suppress noise. Therefore, he devoted himself to the writing of "In Search of Lost Time", which he denied the first part in 1912: Gide, drive in a large publisher, would not even bother to open the manuscript on its reputation as "posh, dilettante and mundane!" Léon Daudet, however, required the jury of the Prix Goncourt "In the Shadow of Young Girls in Flower" in 1919. Prior pneumonia prevails November 18, 1922, Proust managed to complete his long poem from memory. "He was buried, but all night funeral, in the lighted windows, his books arranged three by three watched as angels with outspread wings and seemed, to him who was no more, the symbol of his resurrection."

The following additional information about Marcel Proust is from Wikipedia (visit link) :

"Valentin Louis Georges Eugène Marcel Proust (10 July 1871 – 18 November 1922) was a French novelist, critic, and essayist best known for his monumental novel À la recherche du temps perdu (In Search of Lost Time; earlier translated as Remembrance of Things Past). He is considered by many to be one of the greatest authors of all time.

The novel was published in seven parts between 1913 and 1927."