La Fontaine Trogneux - Paris, France
31U E 454050 N 5411200
This historical marker is located at the Fontaine de Charonne ou Trogneux, which is located in the 11e Arrondissement of Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR]La fontaine de Charonne ou Trogneux, œuvre de Jean Beausire, date de 1719. Sue ses façades, inscription Cte I et Cte V corresponde au bornage de Paris et de ses faubourgs effectués par Beausire en 1724. La rue du Faubourg Saint Antoine, désignée par la cote I, était une des grandes voies d’accès à Chelles et à Meaux. Signalée par la cote V, la rue de Charonne menait au village du même nom, à cette époque en dehors de Paris. La fontaine assurait l’approvisionnement en eau des habitants du faubourg. De nombreux ébénistes et artisans du meuble s’y était établis ; grâce au franchises, ils pouvaient exercer leur métier en dehors des corporations.

[EN]Fountain Charonne or Trogneux, the work of Jean Beausire, date from 1719. Sue facades, registration Cte I and V correspond to the boundary Cte de Paris and its suburbs made by Beausire in 1724. Rue du Faubourg Saint Antoine, designated by the odds I was one of the major routes into Chelsea and Meaux. Indicated by the symbol V, Charonne street leading to the village of that name at that time outside of Paris. The fountain assured water supply of the inhabitants of the suburb. Many cabinet makers and furniture craftsmen had settled, thanks to franchises, they could do their job outside of corporations.