Kosloski's Historic Stagecoach Stop & Trading Post - Pecos, New Mexico.
13S E 438061 N 3933048
Historic Stagecoach Stop and Trading Post - It was important stop on the Santa Fe Trail. One of America's first great trade routes, the Santa Fe Trail was critical to the United States Westward expansion, until the Santa Fe Railroad opened in 1880.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Santa Fe Trail set out in 1821 used until 1880 when it ceased with the advent of the Railroad.

The Historic Stagecoach Stop and Trading Post Marker is located on The front of the building. Now part of the Pecos National Park, near Pecos, San Miguel County, New Mexico. This portion of the National Historic Park was donated by movie actress Greer Garson.

This plaque is listed in the Historical Marker database.
The Inscription on the Plaque Reads:

"Historic Stagecoach Stop and Trading Post.
Built in 1810.
Placed by the New Mexico State Society
Daughters of of the American colonists.
Dedicated January 20,1990.
In grateful appreciation to Greer Garsen Fogelson,
and E.E. Buddy Fogelson."

There are several interpretive plaques in the car park at this location. Link to History,Plaque or Sign:: (visit link)

Santa Fe Trail:
"There are not only Santa Fe Trail ruts at Pecos National Historical Park, but also other visible forms of trail history, including the storied stage stop and trading post that once belonged to Martin Kozlowski.

During the Civil War Battle of Glorieta Pass--when the Santa Fe Trail in this part of the country became a military trail--Kozlowski's was used by the Union Army as its headquarters, for encampment, and for medical care. However, there is as well a rich history at this site before and after the Civil War battle.

Westward expansion played an important role in the use, development and demise of the trail. And as the Santa Fe Trail increased its variety of travelers headed west--trappers, traders, Gold Rush and other fortune seekers, adventurers, journalists, naturalists, and everyday Americans--the route became central to the story of the expansion and development of the United States.

Journeying on the trail from Missouri to the New Mexico was long and arduous, and there were many stops along the way...Boone's Lick, Switzler Creek, Lost Spring, Point of Rocks to name a few...but you can visit one of the most welcome stops right here at Pecos National Historical Park: Kozlowski's stage stop and trading post. You can see the structure (and learn the story of what happened at Kozlowski's, and when visitors took detours to the mysterious Indian ruins nearby) when you sign up for one of the park's ranger-guided tours." Text Source: (visit link)
Road of Trail Name: Sante Fe Trail

State: New Mexico

County: San Miguel County

Historical Significance:
Santa Fe Trail. One of America's first great trade routes, the Santa Fe Trail was critical to the United States westward expansion.

Years in use: 1821 to 1880

How you discovered it:
We were driving the entire Historic Route 66. In this area it follows the Santa Fe Trail, using the same route into Santa Fe, through the Pecos Valley and the Glorieta Pass.

Website Explination:

Why?:
Martin Kozlowski’s famous stage stop for weary travellers. The Santa Fe trail was used, to supply the first city in the New World, with News, & Supplies.

Directions:
Stage Stop is near Pecos, New Mexico, in San Miguel County. Building is on New Mexico Route 63 2.7 miles south of New Mexico Route 50, on the left when traveling south.