Marcus Reno
Historical marker in New Cumberland for Marcus Reno

Marker Text:

Maj., 7th U.S. Cavalry at Battle of Little Big Horn, 1876; Lt. Col. Geo. A. Custer & the troops he led were killed, but Reno & most of his command survived. During the civil war, Reno helped defend this region against Confederate invaders. His farm was near here.

Additional Information:

Reno was born November 15, 1834, in Carrollton, Illinois, the fourth child of James and Charlotte Reno. At the age of 15, he sent a letter to the Secretary of War inquiring about the qualifications necessary to enter the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York. He attended West Point from 1851 until 1857, graduating 20th in a class of 38. He was brevetted second lieutenant, 1st Dragoons, on July 1, 1857, and assigned to duty in the Pacific Northwest in Oregon.

He was in the Union Army in the Civil War, serving as a captain at Antietam in the U.S. 1st Cavalry Regiment and during the Gettysburg Campaign. Reno was wounded at Kelly's Ford in Virginia on March 17, 1863, and was given the brevet rank of major for gallant and meritorious conduct. That same year, he married Mary Hannah Ross of Harrisburg, who would bear him one son, Robert Ross Reno. They owned a farm near New Cumberland, Pennsylvania in Cumberland County.

Reno was present at the 1864 battles of Cold Harbor, Trevilian Station and Cedar Creek. After serving in a variety of staff positions, he was brevetted lieutenant colonel in October. In December, Reno became brevet colonel of the 12th Pennsylvania Cavalry, later commanding a brigade against John Mosby's guerrillas. On March 13, 1865, he was brevetted brigadier general for “meritorious services during the war.”
Marker Name: Marcus A. Reno

County: Cumberland