Coal Creek Bridge - Fountain County, IN
16T E 478708 N 4443603
Wrought iron Pratt through truss bridge over Coal Creek on CR 100 North, north of the town of Veedersburg, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This wrought iron Pratt through truss bridge, crosses over Coal Creek on CR 100 North, a gravel road, north of the town of Veedersburg, Indiana, and is open to through traffic.

According to Bridgehunter (visit link) this bridge is one span of a 7-span bridge, built in Attica, Indiana, in 1886. It was moved to this location in 1924. The likely fabricator of this bridge was The Milwaukee Bridge & Iron Works of Milwaukee, Wisconsin. It has a posted weight limit of 11 Tons.

Length of Span:

www: