The Red River Heritage Gardens - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 636148 N 3928838
Located at the Oklahoma History Center, this botanical garden documents the history of plant life native to Oklahoma.

With a view of the State Capitol in the distance, this botanical garden is located along the walkway of the Red River Journey, with its historical markers outlining events, places and people along the southern border of Oklahoma.

This is a one-quarter mile walkway, along which are fifty historical markers, and thirty botanical markers describing trees and plants native to Oklahoma. The walkway meanders in a way that represents the meandering of the Red River, which flows between Oklahoma and Texas. An aerial view of the History Center property shows the shape of the State of Oklahoma, with this walk outlining the southern border, and the northwest parking lot depicting the Oklahoma Panhandle.

Beautiful plantings along the walk highlight some of the flowers, trees and grasses which grow in Oklahoma. There are several benches along the walk, so you can stop and rest and enjoy the scenery. Plan to take at least an hour to visit this informative and beautiful site.

One informational marker describes the garden: "The history of Oklahoma has been influenced by the varied plants, wildlife, and geology found across the state. The Red River Botanical Heritage Gardens interpret some of the trees, bushes, flowers, and grasses that are found along the Red River and in other parts of the state. The park also explores some of the geologic features such as the Winding Stairs Mountains in the Kiamichi Mountains, Arbuckle Mountains, and Wichita Mountains that strongly influenced the people and history of the southern plains."

The Red River Journey and Red River Heritage Gardens were jointly sponsored by The Meinders Foundation, the Oklahoma Dept. of Transportation, the OKC Federation of Women's Clubs and The Colonial Dames.

Cost of entry: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 7:00 AM To: 9:00 PM