St. Joseph's Church - Kings Park, NY
St. Joseph Church is located just north of the center of King's Park.
Location: New York, United States

In Kings Park, just north of the center of town, is St. Joseph's Church.

The church is located at the corner of Church Street and Old Dock Road.

The church is located on the southeast corner of the intersection. The spot has the church, the rectory, and school on it. The church is a brick structure with a bell tower on the northwest corner, and the main entrance faces Church Street. The entrance has a brick area, with a place for the church sign and the cornerstone to the original church stating 1898. The sign states that the parish was founded in 1888, the first church in 1898, and the current church i 1957. The cornerstone to the current building is located to the left of the main entrance (when facing the church from Church St.), and the year on it is 1957.

Inside, there is a lobby area, with doors to the worship space. When you enter this area, there are beautiful stained-glass windows on both sides.

The parish has many ministries that it is part of. In addition to the usual calls such as ushers and Bereavement, there are links to the Vincent de Paul Society and many other societies.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship