Frederick Douglass (1818-1895)
African American Abolitionist

Marker Text:

Champion of human freedom, African American abolitionist, newspaper editor, U.S. Colored Troops recruiter, U.S. ambassador to Haiti, and orator, Frederick Douglass gave his last public address "Against Lynch Law" here on February 1, 1895. A frequent visitor to West Chester, Douglass denounced lynching and bigotry and urged freedom, justice, and equality for all Americans. The Frederick Douglass Institute here maintains Douglass' legacy.

Frederick Douglass, an escaped slave, was a prominent African American. Born to a black slave and fathered by an unknown white man, he followed the status of this mother. (That was the law.) His birth name was Frederick Augustus Bailey.

At age 7 he was sent to Hugh and Sophia Auld, relatives of his owner. Sophia started to teach him to read the Bible. He had learned enough of the basic literacy skills to teach himself after Sophia's husband forbade her teaching him. He would secretly use Sophia's sons' books.

At age 13 he bought his first book, The Columbian Orator, and by studying this book laid the ground work for his future life. Becoming too independent, he was sent back to his original owner who tried to force him to submit to slavery. At age 17 he was sent to a "slave breaker" who beat him daily. After six months of beatings he had a fight with Edward Covey, "the slave breaker". Frederick won. This is said to be the turning point of his life. Before the fight he beleived he was nothing, but now "I am a man".

He was sent to a shipyard and learned the caulker's trade. From there he escape to New York where he started his life as an escaped slave.

He married a free slave, Anna Murray, and had 5 children. After she died he married his former secretary, Helen Pitts, a white woman. He said he honored his mother's race in his first marriage and his father's race in his second marriage.

He is buried in a small cemetery near the center of Lancaster. His grave marker stated it to be a quiet, peaceful place! Why he was buried in Lancaster, I don't know. I couldn't find anything to say he lived here. I know he lived in New England states and Washington, DC.
Marker Name: Frederick Douglass (1818-1895)

County: Chester