MHM Major Harry Colebourn - Winnipeg MB
14U E 627720 N 5531605
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in the Field of Honour Lot 1312 in Brookside Cemetery, 3001 Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Major Harry Colebourn

Agency: Brookside Cemetery celebrating 125 years

Languages: English

Location:
The Marker is on the road south of the Cross of Sacrifice, about 45 metres east. (His grave is about 65 metres

Marker Text:
Major Harry Colebourn and Winnie-the-Bear Harry Colebourn was born in Birmingham, England on 1887 and emigrated to Canada in 1905. Colebourn enrolled in the Ontario Veterinary College in 1908 and after receiving his Veterinary Surgeon degree, he accepted a veterinary appointment with the Department of Agriculture in Winnipeg, Manitoba. When the First World War broke out, Colebourn was mobilized as a Lieutenant since he had already been serving with the Militia since 1911. While en route to Europe, Colebourn purchased a female black bear cub from a hunter who had killed its mother. Colebourn named his cub "Winnie," after his adopted hometown. Winnie remained a pet at Colebourn's Brigade Headquarters, but when soldiers were deployed to the battlefields of France, Colebourn took Winnie to the London Zoo for safe keeping. After the war ended, Colebourn donated Winnie to the zoo in appreciation for teir good care of her. Two of Winnie's regular admirers shortly after the war were writer A.A. Milne and his young son, Christopher Robin. In 1926, because of his son's adoration of Winnie, Mr. Milne wrote "Winnie-The-Pooh", the first and probably best known of the Pooh Classics. In 1920, Colebourn returned to Winnipeg and opened his own veterinary practice, which he later gave up to work again for the Department of Agriculture. But, Colebourn's love of animals prevailed throughout his life. And he continued to serve in the Militia until 1929, reaching the rank of Major. It was Major Colebourn's initial involvement that led to the world wide fame that "Minnie-The-Pooh" experiences today. Winnie-the-Bear passed away on May 12, 1934. Major Colebourn died on September 24, 1947. Field of Honour Lot 1312 Dedicated June 15, 2003