MHM Charlie "Chuck" Gardiner - Winnipeg MB
14U E 627709 N 5531470
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in Section H in Brookside Cemetery, 3001 Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Charlie "Chuck" Gardiner

Agency: Brookside Cemetery celebrating 125 years

Languages: English

Location:
The marker is near his grave in Section H about 65 metres east of the bridge that crosses Omands Creek.

Marker Text:
Charlie "Chuck" Gardiner One of the Greatest Goalies in the NHL Charles Gardiner was born on December 31, 1904 in Edinburgh, Scotland. He arrived in Winnipeg with his family in 1911. He was a superb athlete, excelling in baseball, rugby and hockey and at the tender age of 14 he played for the Selkirk Intermediates. In 1926-27, he played for the Winnipeg Maroons in the American Professional Hockey Association and was later signed by the Chicago Black Hawks of the National Hockey League. His career with Chicago began in the 1927-1928 season. By 1929, Gardiner finished second in the race for the Vezina Trophy. In 1932, he won the coveted award and was named to the NHL All-Star team. In the 1932-33 season, Chuck enjoyed a banner year, in 48 games he yielded only 83 goals and had 10 shutouts. In 14 of those games he only allowed one goal. Unknown to all, Gardiner suffered from a chronic tonsil infection. The disease spread but he refused to quit. In the 1934 playoffs, Chicago met Detroit in the Stanley Cup final. Gardiner playing ill, pleaded with his Coach and Manager not take him out. On April.10, 1934, Chicago scored an overtime goal in the final game which gave the team its first Stanley Cup. Gardiner returned home and died on June 13, 1934 at the young age of 30. The entire sports community mourned his death. For seven seasons, the Chicago Black Hawks had one of the greatest goaltenders to ever play in the NHL. Gardiner played 316 games, winning 112 of them. His goals against average was a phenomenal 2.02 and in 21 playoff games it was 1.37. Altogether he had 47 shutouts 4 in league and playoff games. Gardiner won the Vezina Trophy in 1932 and 1934, was a first team All-Star in 1931, 1932 and 1934, and a second team All-Star in 1933. Chuck was voted into the Hockey Hall of Fame in 1957 and was inducted into the Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame in 1989. Section H Lot 134 Dedicated June 15, 2003