Westborough Railroad Station - Westborough, MA
19T E 284752 N 4683253
The Westborough Station, now offices for an engineering firm, was built along the old Boston and Albany Railroad, now owned by CSX.

In Westborough, by a shopping mall, is this stone building that was built as a railroad station along the Boston and Albany Railroad.

The station is located along an access road into a mall. It is located next to the tracks that are currently owned by CSX. Both freight and passenger trains pass by: freight via CSX, and passenger via both Amtrak and the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA). None stop here. There is an MBTA Commuter Rail station in Westborough elsewhere along the same line.

The building is made mostly of stone. At least two colors of stone are used - a light colored stone used to build the wall, and a darker color used for corners and trimming. A large hip roof covers the building and there are dormers through the roof.

Currently, it is in good condition. I could not tell about the interior. The exterior appeared clean and well maintained. The platform side did have evidence that work was being done there.

According to a book scanned and available online stated that the station was built in 1875 and replaced a wood structure.

Source:

Google Books (History of Westborough):