Gun & History Museum - Route 66 - Claremore, Oaklahoma, USA
15S E 265268 N 4022101
The Worlds Largest Gun Museum, opened in 1969, houses over 20,000 Firearms and Local History items, are displayed. The J.M. Davis. Arms and Historical Museum is a Roadside Attraction alongside Route 66, Claremore, Oklahoma.

J.M. Davis Arms & Historical Museum, features, guns more guns, swords, cannons, restraint, come along equipment, noose's from famous hangings. A staggering amount of weapons, hard to believe, that one man could possibly collect so many guns, case after case, row after row.

"The museum represents the story of J.M. Davis and his efforts to preserve a piece of history so that others might enjoy this "World's Largest Privately Owned Gun Collection" for generations to come. J.M Davis was given his first gun at age seven. This kindled his ambition to learn about all kinds of guns and that ambition continued 78 years until his death in 1973.

In 1917 Mr. Davis moved to Claremore, Oklahoma and purchased the Mason Hotel. By 1929, he had accumulated over 99 types of guns, and at that time he had begun to display his collection on the walls of the Mason Hotel. He collected items ranging from a 500-year-old Chinese hand cannon, to the worlds smallest manufactured gun.

In 1965, J.M. Davis transferred ownership of his large gun collection to a trust, the J.M. Davis Foundation, Inc. The foundation then entered into an agreement with the state. In this agreement, the State was given the entire collection with the understanding that the State of Oklahoma would house, preserve and display the collection for the general public with no admission charge. Within four years, the museum opened a modern 40,000 sq. ft. (3,700 m2). facility to an enthusiastic public on Davis' 82nd birthday." Text Source: (visit link)

Roadside Attractions Website: (visit link)
Theme:
Firearms & Crime, Route 66, Western Expansion, & Local Cultural History.

Street Address:
330 N. J.M. Davis Blvd., Claremore, OK.

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Weekday Hours: Monday to Saturday From: 8:30 AM To: 5:00 PM. Sunday Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium