Big Cigar - Boston, MA
19T E 330840 N 4692245
The Big Cigar is located on top of the entrance to the Stanza dei Sigari cigar bar at 292 Hanover Street in Boston, MA.

This huge 8' long by 2' diameter cigar protrudes from the facade of the building that is home to the Stanza dei Sigari cigar bar, located in the historic North End of Boston. Hanging from the cigar by a pair of faux matches is the sign for the establishment. The cigar is connected directly to the building and fitted with necessary piping that, on occasion, allows smoke to billow from the cigar ash (q.v. the video on their website).

The Stanza dei Sigari capitalizes on the fact that the underground location was once a 1920's speakeasy. Opened in 1996, it calls itself "Boston's ultimate cigar bar, alive with all the mystery and glamour of its original 'underground' setting, including an immortal sense of forbidden pleasure and complete escape."
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)