Newton County Pre-War Maneuvers
15R E 427329 N 3412976
Texas historical marker located near the Newton County Courthouse at Main Street and U. S. Highway 190. It depicts Newton County's role in military training in World War II.

Marker Title: Newton County Pre-War Maneuvers
Index Entry: Newton County Pre-War Maneuvers
Address: courthouse grounds
City: Newton
County: Newton
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 427349
UTM Northing: 3412755
Subject Codes: military topics; World War II
Year Marker Erected: 2010
Designations: na
Marker Location: East side of Courthouse Square on the corner of Main and SH190
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
By 1941, the U.S. military was painfully aware of its unpreparedness to combat the modern mechanized armies in Europe. To increase its combat effectiveness, the U.S. Army conducted the Louisiana Maneuvers, which included 3,400 square miles of Texas. The maneuvers involved nearly half a million men and 19 divisions. Many Newton County citizens allowed the U.S. Army access to their lands for training. Troops, horses, tanks, mechanized vehicles and airplanes (utilized for spotting and ‘flour’ bombing raids) came from various Texas posts. Newton County residents supported these critical military maneuvers (1941 – 1944), that effectively phased out the horse cavalry and provided valuable lessons as the U.S. Army learned how to fight and win a mechanized war. (2010) Marker is property of the State of Texas