Woods Park
15R E 428385 N 3413916
The Newton County Fairgrounds has hosted numerous activities and functions for several decades. Maintained and operated by the Fair Association, it is the home of the Newton County Livestock Show in April.

Marker Title: Woods Park (Newton County Fairgrounds)
Index Entry: Woods Park (Newton County Fairgrounds)
City: Newton
County: Newton
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 428377
UTM Northing: 3413749
Subject Codes: parks; sports topics
Year Marker Erected: 2008
Designations: na
Marker Location: .8 mi. E of Newton on Loop 505
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
(Newton County Fairgrounds) In 1937, the Southwestern Settlement and Development Company deeded land to Newton County. This property would become known as Woods Park, named for the company's surveyor, C. A. Woods. County residents used the park for recreation and soon the Works Progress Administration (WPA), a New Deal program administered by the federal government, improved the park through a building project. Between 1939 and 1969, Newton High School used the park intermittently as an athletic field. Since 1980, the park has hosted the Newton County Fair and is now known as the Newton County Fair Grounds. Marker is property of the State of Texas (2008)