Žampach viaduct / Žampašský most - Kamenný Prívoz (Central Bohemia)
33U E 463179 N 5524634
Žampach railway viaduct (Žampašský most), built in 1898-1900 from granodiorite, is not only the highest stone bridge in the Czech lands but also unique technical and architectonic monument.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Žampach viaduct is a railway arch bridge in the Czech Republic near the village of Žampach, part of Kamenný Prívoz, Prague-West District. It is the tallest stone bridge built in the Czech Republic. Viaduct spans the Kocour ("Tomcat") Valley at the height of 41.5 m. Total length of the seven-arch bridge is 110 m. The axis of the bridge follows a curve of diameter 180 metres, the individual arcs span 12 metres each. The bridge was constructed between 1898-1899, with railroad transport commencing on 1 May 1900.

Viaduct is located on track 210 (Vrané nad Vltavou – Cercany) between Luka pod Medníkem and Jílové u Prahy stations. The bridge, daily used by many trains, has yet to show any signs of damage.

Length of bridge: 110 m

Height of bridge: 41.5