1921 - Milford Presbyterian Church - Milford, TX
14S E 693673 N 3555986
The Milford Presbyterian Church was built in 1921, the third incarnation of their sanctuary, located at 300 Main Street, Milford, TX.

It is unclear whether this congregation is still active. A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Organized in June 1855 with 16 members, as one of 4 Presbyterian churches within a radius of 500 miles. Early, horseback-traveling pastors organized and served 3 churches in outlying areas.

Congregation built houses of worship in 1860, 1896, 1921. This church was 4 times host to the Presbytery, 1861-71; to Synod, 1920.

Records show Milford has been self-sustaining, faithful to support Presbyterian colleges of Texas, and high in benevolences.

Church bell, cast in New York, and brought here by ship, rail and ox-wagon, has called area to worship since 1871.
Year of construction: 1921

Full inscription:
Laid by the M.W. Grand Lodge of Texas A.F. & A.M. July 4, 1921 --- T.J. Galbraith Architect Presbyterian Church Organized 1855, this bldg. erected 1921 Re. W.R. Hall, D.D., Pastor -*Session*- W.R. McDaniel, Clerk J.K. McDaniel Jesse Noell Hugh Galbraith T.H. Gore J.R. Morrel R.E. Morrel S.G. McFadden J.E. Newton L.E. Petty -*Deacons*- S.W. Edwards, Chmn. Roy Darrow A.E. Galbraith Jno. C. Marney W.L. Morrel Dr. R.M. Munroe Building Committee Roy Darrow, Chmn. S.G. McFadden, A.J. Bryan