International Imaginary Museum - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 409164 N 5266548
All those world-famous classic masterpieces in one location. The world's first art museum that does not have a single exhibit that is not counterfeit.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

The International Imaginary Museum (IIM) is located in the south of Rheinfelden, near the brewery.

Paintings by Leonardo da Vinci, Vincent van Gogh, Auguste Renoir, Claude Monet and many more can be found in this museum. It's all fake: the world's largest collection of legal counterfeit paintings.

The museum was founded in 1987 and was vagabonding around in temporary exhibitions over all continents for many years. Then it settled down in Rheinfelden and opened as a permanent museum in January 2013. The museum employs about 45 artists and restorers who constantly create new old paintings in perfect quality.

The owners of the museum set high value that all their pieces are perfectly legal. Only works are copied where the copyrights have expired, the picture format must be different than the original size, and they are clearly labeled as counterfeits at the rear side.

The paintings are also for sale; much cheaper than the originals, of course.
Days and Hours of Operation: