Lincoln Cemetery
18S E 308674 N 4410845
This Historical Marker is located at the intersection of Lincoln Lane and Long Lane, Gettysburg, Adams County, Pennsylvania.

I found that this Historical Marker is wrote with two different wording's.

Historical Marker wording:

Established in 1867 by the Sons of Good Will for the proper burial of Gettysburg's African American Citizens and Civil War Veterans. Some thirty members of the US Colored Troops are buried here, having been denied burial in the National Cemetery because of segregation policies. Also here are many of the towns's earliest black residents, reinterred when the town's "Colored Cemetery" was cleared in 1906 to provide space for new houses.

Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission wording:

Established in 1867 by the Sons of Good Will for the proper burial of Gettysburg's African American Citizens and Civil War Veterans. Some thirty Civil War Veterans of the US Colored Troops are buried here, having been denied burial in the National Cemetery because of segregation policies. Also buried here are Veterans of Spanish-American War, World War I and II, and the Korean Conflict. First known as Good Will Cemetery, renamed in 1920.
Marker Name: Lincoln Cemetery

County: Adams