Searle Grain Co. Ltd. - Mossleigh, AB
12U E 336376 N 5621457
In 1930 the little town of Mossleigh received three grain elevators, one each from Searle, Parrish & Heimbecker and the Pioneer Grain Co. This one, on the northeast end, was built by Searle.
Location: Alberta, Canada

A Parrish & Heimbecker elevator since 1981, in 2009 this elevator still had mustard coloured wood siding and the P&H logos. Today it is steel clad and has entered a new phase in its life. Now likely privately owned, it appears to be the only one of the three being made use of.

SEARLE GRAIN CO. LTD.
This 60,000 bushel elevator was built by Searle Grain Co. Ltd. in 1930. A 30,000-bushel loxstave annex was added on the west side of the elevator after the war. The office has a shed-roofed extension on the west side. It may have been first designed as living quarters prior to the building of an agent's cottage. The elevator was bought by Federal Grain Co. in 1967. After the UGG fire in 1967, the elevator was, however, taken over by UGG. Parrish and Heimbecker purchased the elevator in 1981. The elevator has had little upgrading, apart from the installation of a hoper car-loading spout. The driveway appears to have been heightened. A salt-box roofed coal shed with four compartments, located on the west side of the complex, is associated with this elevator.
From the Alberta Heritage Register
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes