Sokolovna Ceský Brod (Central Bohemia)
33U E 489819 N 5546925
Sokolovna in Ceský Brod, located on Tyršova street in town's historic centre, belongs among the most interesting public buildings in Ceský Brod.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The building was constructed according to the plans of local architect Jan Koula in 1884. Koula and his pupil Josef Poselt are also authors of Sokolovna' decorations (beautiful casette ceiling and curtain). Soon after opening Sokolovna became a social and culture center of Ceský Brod.

Budova Sokolovny v Ceském Brode byla postavena roku 1884 podle projektu místního architekta Jana Kouly, jenž se spolu se svým žákem Josefem Poseltem podílel i na její umelecké výzdobe. Sokolovna má nádherný kazetový strop a oponu od Jana Kouly a po slavnostním otevrení v roce 1885 se stala spolecenským a kulturním strediskem mesta.

Currently in use by Sokol: yes

Date Built or Acquired: 01/01/1884