1987 ~ Gate City Middle School ~ Gate City, Virginia.
17S E 359682 N 4056014
A cormerstone in the Gate City Middle School building dated 1987 placed by the four Masonic Lodges of Scott County.
Location: Virginia, United States

Gate City Middle School was designed by architect David Leonard and associates, and was built by Powell Construction contractors.

"Gate City Middle School is located in Southwest Virginia. It is part of the Scott County Public School System. Gate City Middle School has served middle grades, seven through nine, since opening in the fall of 1988. The building consists of three levels and it shares a cafeteria with the adjoining Gate City High School. The staff is comprised of two administrators, two secretaries, two guidance counselors, one school nurse, one librarian, thirty classroom teachers, three aides, four full time custodians, six cooks, one prevention specialist, and one court liaison.The student population for the 2011-2012 school year is made up of 511 students."
Year of construction: 1987

Full inscription: