Sir Syed Ahmed Khan - Mecklenburgh Square, London, UK
30U E 699933 N 5712188
This English Heritage blue plaque to Sir Syed Ahmed Khan is one of two attached to a building on the north east side of Mecklenburgh Square in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This English Heritage blue plaque is worded:

English Heritage

Sir
Syed Ahmed
Khan
1817 - 1898
Muslim Reformer
and Scholar
lived here
1869 - 1870

The Biography website tells us:

Syed Ahmed Khan was an Indian educator, politician and Islamic reformer whose work inspired a new generation of Muslims and pioneered the revival of Indian Islam in the late 19th century.

Born on October 17, 1817, Syed Ahmed Khan was an Indian educator, politician and Islamic reformer. He helped pioneer modern education in India’s Muslim communities through his foundation of the Aligarh Muslim University. His work inspired a new generation of Muslim reformers and led to the revival of Indian Islam in the late 19th century. Throughout his life, Khan published several scholarly works, most notably the pamphlet “The Causes of the Indian Revolt.”

Blue Plaque managing agency: English Heritage

Individual Recognized: Sir Syed Ahmed Khan