Ald Weishoês
32U E 303122 N 5694861
Het Ald Weishoês (old orphanage), an early-17th-century, in Renaissance style built Gelderse national monument in Venlo. The building, built in 1611 is the fifth oldest building of Venlo.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

In the early years it was a Latin school. In 1619 the building went over to the ‘kruisheren’, which gave the lessons their monastery. From 1680 to 1883 it became a city school, with the poor school in the basement. In 1885 the building was bought by the ‘Godshuizen’, which engaged in arms-care and health services, and established there a guest house. Hospice were already owner of the adjacent orphanage, also built in 1577. In 1926 came a profound restoration combined with new construction. The name ‘Ald Weishoês’ is used for the whole corner complex since that time. The old orphanage is so basically the property next to it.

Logging requirements:
Please upload your own personal photo of the building. You or your GPS can be in the picture, but it’s not a requirement.
Date of origin:: 1611

Architect(s): unknown