Castelo de Melgaço e muralha - Melgaço, Portugal
29T E 561193 N 4662728
[PT]Uma das principais defesas do Minho no século XII, representa a sentinela mais setentrional de Portugal.[ENG]One of the main defenses of Minho in the twelfth century, constitutes the most northern sentinel of Portugal.
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

[PT]
A construção do castelo remonta a 1170, por determinação de D. Afonso Henriques (1112-1185).
No século XVII, no contexto da Guerra da Restauração da independência portuguesa, as defesas da vila sofreram obras de adaptação aos avanços da artilharia, recebendo linhas abaluartadas que envolveram o recinto medieval.

O castelo foi Classificado como Monumento Nacional por Decreto publicado em 23 de Junho de 1910
A intervenção do poder público, entretanto, só veio a se fazer sentir na década de 1960, mantendo as características construtivas do conjunto. Recentemente, com o desenvolvimento de projetos de valorização do núcleo histórico da vila, a torre de menagem do castelo foi requalificada como núcleo museológico, expondo os testemunhos obtidos pela pesquisa arqueológica.

[ENG]
The construction of the castle dates back to 1170, for determination of D. Afonso Henriques (1112-1185).
In the seventeenth century, in the context of the War of the Restoration of Portuguese independence, the defenses of the town suffered works to adapt to advances in artillery, receiving lines bastions surrounding the medieval precinct.

The castle was classified as a National Monument by Decree published on June 23, 1910
The intervention from public authorities, however, only came to be felt in the 1960s, maintaining the constructive characteristics of the set. Recently with the development of projects for recovery from the historic town, a dungeon of the castle was reclassified as a museum, giving the testimony obtained by archaeological research.

Fonte: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00003554