Pelourinho de Arcos de Valdevez - Arcos de Valdevez, Portugal
29T E 548306 N 4632871
[PT]O Pelourinho de Arcos de Valdevez localiza-se na vila e concelho de Arcos de Valdevez, em Portugal.[EN]The Pillory of Arcos de Valdevez located in the town and municipality of Arcos de Valdevez, Portugal.
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

[PT]
"O Pelourinho de Arcos de Valdevez localiza-se na freguesia do Salvador, na vila e concelho de Arcos de Valdevez, distrito de Viana do Castelo, em Portugal.

Foi erguido na primeira metade do século XVI, obra do canteiro João Lopes, o Velho, originalmente no centro da Praça Municipal, diante da antiga Casa da Câmara.

Por volta de 1700 foi reerguido no lugar da Valeta, junto ao rio Vez e, em 1895, no largo fronteiro à Igreja Matriz. Finalmente, em 1998 foi colocado no atual local, em frente ao edifício dos Paços do Concelho.

Encontra-se classificado como Monumento Nacional desde 1964."

Retirado da wikipedia

[EN]
"The Pillory of Arcos de Valdevez located in the Freguesia of Salvador, in the town and municipality of Arcos de Valdevez district of Viana do Castelo, Portugal.

It was erected in the first half of the sixteenth century, the work of the stonemason João Lopes, the Old, originally in the center of the Municipal Square, in front of the former Town Hall.

By 1700 it was rebuilt in place of Valeta, by the river Vez, and in 1895, in the square opposite the Church. Finally, in 1998 was placed on the present site in front of the building of City Hall.

It is classified as National Monument since 1964"

From wikipedia