El Camino Real -- DAR Marker 37, OSR at Leon CR 405 nr Normangee TX
14R E 785978 N 3441976
No. 37 of 128 pink granite El Camino Real markers placed by the Daughters of the American Revolution in 1918 stands along the route of the Old San Antonio Road along the OSR near the Leon CR 405

One of many markers of this kind erected as part of a historic preservation project of the Texas Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution to survey and mark the historic route of the Old San Antonio Road from Louisiana to the Rio Grande. The DAR placed pink granite makers along the road, each one roughly the same.

This marker reads as follows:

"Kings Highway