"Dueling Grounds"
Dueling Grounds
Location: Maryland, United States

On this site, now part of the Anacostia River Park, more then 50 duels were fought during the first half of the 19th Century. Here, at what has been known as "The Dark and Bloody Grounds. Gentleman of Washington settled their political and personal differences. One of the most famous disputes was that between Commodores Stephen Decatur and James Barron, which was settled here March 22, 1820. Commodore Decatur who gained fame as the Conqueror of Barbary pirates, was fatally wounded by his antagonist. Although Congress had passed an anti-dueling law in 1839, duels continued here up to just before the Civil War. Maryland National-Capital Park and Planning Commission
County (required): Prince George's County

Location (required): 3596 Blk of Bladensburg Road, Colmar Manor, Maryland

More info about the site/marker (optional):
The site is only a highway marker along MD State Road, Bladensburg Road. It sits within the Historic Fort Lincoln Cemetery. Among others to lose their lives at the Dueling Grounds, General Armistead Mason and Daniel Key, the son of Francis Scott Key. The site of the marker is located along Bladensburg Road in Prince George's County. It also sits very close to the District of Columbia line. The site itself is located just on the edge of Historic Fort Lincoln Cemetery. Only the highway marker and a small patch of wooded area commemorate what happened here in Bladensburg.